Health ArticleEducational review — not personal medical advice

Thermal Ablation for Papillary Thyroid Microcarcinoma: What Patients Should Know About This Promising Treatment

15 min

Table of Contents

Key Points

  • Thermal ablation uses heat to destroy PTMC tumors, with volume reduction rates of 81% to nearly 100% across studies.
  • Recurrence rates after thermal ablation were comparable to surgery in several studies, including 4.2% vs 4.2% in a 311-patient trial.
  • Complication rates for ablation ranged from 0% to 9.1%, lower than surgical complication rates of 3.75% to 43.5% in comparative studies.
  • Hospital stays were much shorter with ablation (0 to 1.77 days) versus surgery (4.18 to 9.35 days), with lower costs and less blood loss.
  • Larger multicenter randomized trials are still needed before thermal ablation can become a standard first-line alternative to surgery.

Understanding Papillary Thyroid Microcarcinoma (PTMC)

Thyroid cancer has been diagnosed far more frequently over the past few decades. This is partly due to advanced imaging technology and routine physical checkups that now catch very small tumors that previously would have gone unnoticed. This trend — called "overdetection" — has raised important questions about how aggressively these tiny tumors should be treated.

Papillary thyroid microcarcinoma (PTMC) is defined as a papillary thyroid carcinoma (PTC) with a maximum diameter of 10 millimeters (1 centimeter, or about the size of a pea) or less. PTMC makes up a significant proportion of all differentiated thyroid carcinomas (DTC), the most common type of thyroid cancer.

PTMC has a fascinating characteristic: many of these tumors never grow, or grow extremely slowly, even during long-term follow-up. However, a small minority of patients do develop lymph node metastasis (LNM — cancer spreading to nearby lymph nodes) or invasion beyond the thyroid gland over time.

There is also a psychological dimension that is often underappreciated. Once diagnosed, many patients experience significant anxiety about living with a "cancer-carrying" state — even a very slow-growing one. This anxiety leads some patients to prefer more aggressive treatment rather than "watchful waiting," which doctors call active surveillance (AS).

In China, the standard treatment for PTMC has traditionally been thyroid lobectomy (removing one lobe of the thyroid) plus selective central lymph node dissection (SCLND) (removing lymph nodes in the central neck area). However, even with advances from open thyroidectomy to endoscopic thyroidectomy (surgery using small incisions and a camera), complications after surgery are still seen. This has driven researchers to look for alternatives that are less invasive but equally effective — and thermal ablation has become one of the most promising candidates.

How This Research Review Was Conducted

The research team, based at the Department of Breast and Thyroid Surgery at The Second Affiliated Hospital of Chongqing Medical University in China, conducted a comprehensive review of the latest scientific literature available in the PubMed database (one of the world's largest medical research databases).

They searched for studies using keywords including "thermal ablation," "papillary thyroid microcarcinoma," "microwave ablation," "radio-frequency ablation," and "laser ablation." The follow-up outcomes of patients across all the identified studies were then analyzed and summarized.

The review covered three main thermal ablation technologies: microwave ablation (MWA), laser ablation (LA), and radiofrequency ablation (RFA). In total, the outcomes of more than 1,900 patients across more than 20 separate studies were compiled and compared, with follow-up durations ranging from 6 to 64.2 months.

What Is Thermal Ablation? The Basics Explained

Thermal ablation works on a simple but powerful principle: destroy cancer cells with heat. By applying intense heat directly to the tumor, the cancer cells are killed through a process called protein denaturation — essentially, the heat causes the proteins inside the cells to break down, leading to cell death. The dead tissue is gradually absorbed by the body over time.

There are three main types of thermal ablation used for thyroid cancer:

  • Microwave ablation (MWA): Uses high-frequency electromagnetic waves to generate heat, causing coagulation necrosis (tissue death from heat) within the tumor within a short period of time.
  • Laser ablation (LA): Uses a thin optical fiber connected to a laser source to heat the tissue directly. The laser operates at a wavelength of 1064 nanometers with a low output power of 3–4 watts.
  • Radiofrequency ablation (RFA): Uses rapidly alternating radiofrequency electrical current to create frictional heat around a probe placed in the tissue, producing cell death by coagulation necrosis.

All three techniques are performed under ultrasound guidance, meaning the doctor can see the tumor in real time on an ultrasound screen while precisely positioning the ablation probe. This precision is what makes the procedures so targeted, sparing healthy surrounding tissue.

Thermal ablation is already widely used successfully to treat other types of cancer, including liver (hepatocellular carcinoma), kidney (renal cell carcinoma), and lung cancers, as well as benign thyroid nodules. Its success in these areas paved the way for researchers to apply it to PTMC — and eventually to larger papillary thyroid cancers.

Microwave Ablation (MWA): The Evidence

MWA is the most frequently studied thermal ablation technique for PTMC. The microwave power output in the various clinical studies ranged from 20 watts to 40 watts. The higher the power and the longer the procedure, the greater the risk of temporary heat-related damage to surrounding tissues — which is why careful power selection matters.

To ensure complete tumor destruction and prevent recurrence at the edges, doctors typically ablate an area that extends 5 millimeters beyond the visible tumor boundary. This safety margin is important but also explains why some patients experience temporary nerve or blood vessel irritation.

Here are the key studies and their findings:

  • Yue et al. (prospective study, 18 patients, 11.0 months follow-up): The pioneering study. Mean tumor volume shrank dramatically from 89.5 ± 20.1 mm³ to 8.7 ± 9.3 mm³. Volume reduction rate (VRR) was 90.0%. Complete tumor disappearance occurred in only 19% of cases, causing some patient concern — three patients chose to undergo surgery within two months. Complications occurred in 33.3% (6 patients), but there were zero recurrences.
  • Li et al. (retrospective, 46 patients, 42.0 months): VRR of 81.33%, complete absorption in 15.2%, complications in 4.3% (2 patients), 0% recurrence.
  • Li et al. (retrospective, 168 patients, 25.1 months): Complete absorption in 22.7%, complications in 4.2% (7 patients), recurrence in 4.20% (7 patients).
  • Teng et al. (prospective, 15 patients, 36.0 months): VRR of 98.78%, complete absorption in 95.2%, complications in just 6.6% (1 patient), 0% recurrence.
  • Teng et al. (retrospective, 185 patients, 20.7 months): VRR of 98.65%, complete absorption in 84.5%, complications in 8.6% (16 patients), 0% recurrence.
  • Teng et al. (retrospective, 41 patients, average 60.0+ months): The longest average follow-up reported in the literature. VRR reached 99.37% with complete absorption in 97.6%. Complications in just 4.8% (2 patients), 0% recurrence.
  • Yue et al. (prospective, 119 patients, average 37.2 months, up to 101 months): VRR reached 99.40% — close to complete tumor disappearance. Complete absorption in 78.1%. Complications in 10.9% (13 patients). Only 1 patient (0.88%) developed recurrence.
  • Zhou et al. (retrospective, 33 patients, 23.3 months): VRR of 99.80%, complete absorption in 97.0%, complications in 9.10% (3 patients), 0% recurrence.

What do these numbers mean? The volume reduction rate (VRR) measures how much the tumor shrinks after treatment. A VRR of 99%+ means the tumor is essentially gone — just a tiny remnant may remain visible on ultrasound. "Complete absorption" means the treated tissue has been fully cleared by the body's immune system, and the tumor site looks clean on imaging.

One remarkable observation: the majority of patients in these MWA studies came from Asia, particularly China. This means the evidence base, while strong, lacks diversity — which is a limitation we'll discuss later.

Laser Ablation (LA): The Evidence

Laser ablation uses a continuous-wave neodymium yttrium-aluminum-garnet (Nd:YAG) laser at a wavelength of 1064 nanometers, with a low output power of 3–4 watts. The thermal energy at the fiber tip precisely targets the tumor under ultrasound guidance.

LA has been used successfully for other early-stage cancers, including small hepatocellular carcinoma, small renal cell carcinoma, and low-risk basal cell carcinoma of the skin. Around a decade ago, Papini et al. first introduced LA for treating a solitary PTMC and reported satisfactory results. Since then, several studies — mostly from China — have confirmed its feasibility and safety.

One advantage of LA is that its focused delivery causes less collateral damage to surrounding tissues. However, temperature control is absolutely critical:

  • If the temperature around the fiber tip stays consistently above 110°C, it causes tissue carbonization (charring), which can delay wound healing.
  • If the temperature isn't high enough, the moderate heating may fail to completely destroy tumor cells — and worse, it may actually stimulate residual tumor tissue growth. This risk was demonstrated in a laboratory experiment on hepatocellular carcinoma cells, involving the PI3K/mTOR/AKT signaling pathway — a cellular mechanism that can promote cancer growth.

Key LA study results:

  • Zhou et al. (retrospective, 30 patients, 13.2 months): Complete absorption in 96.7%, complications in 3.3% (1 patient), 0% recurrence.
  • Zhang et al. (retrospective, 64 patients, 25.7 months): VRR of 100.00% — complete tumor resolution. Complete absorption in 96.9%. Recurrence in 1 patient (1.56%).
  • Zhou et al. (retrospective, 36 patients, 49.2 months): VRR of 98.38%, complete absorption in 100.0% of patients. Complications in 2.8% (1 patient). Recurrence in 2 patients (5.6%).
  • Ji et al. (retrospective, 37 patients, 16.5 months): Complete absorption in 32.4%, complications in 2.7% (1 patient), recurrence in 2.7% (1 patient).
  • Zhou et al. (retrospective, 34 patients, 22.8 months): VRR of 96.80%, complete absorption in 79.4%, complications in 2.9% (1 patient), 0% recurrence.

A recent study directly compared LA with MWA. While most differences between the two groups were not statistically significant, MWA achieved a higher volume reduction rate (99.8% vs. 96.8%), while LA had a lower complication rate (2.9% vs. 9.1%). The likely explanation: LA's output power is only 3 watts — far less than MWA — so it accumulates less heat in surrounding tissues.

The main concern with LA: there isn't yet enough clinical evidence to guarantee complete tumor destruction in all cases. Also, very few studies have directly compared LA with MWA, RFA, surgery, or active surveillance.

Radiofrequency Ablation (RFA): The Evidence

RFA was originally developed to treat supraventricular tachycardias (a type of rapid heartbeat) using high-frequency electrical current. It was later adapted for solid tumors in the liver, kidney, bone, breast, and head/neck region — and now, for thyroid cancer.

The evidence base for RFA in PTMC is the largest of all three techniques. One research group (Zhang et al.) alone has retrospectively analyzed clinicopathological data from over 500 PTMC patients in a single center between January 2013 and December 2017, all treated with RFA. Across their studies, complication rates ranged from 0% to 4.5%, and recurrence rates from 0% to 4.5%.

Key RFA study results:

  • Zhang et al. (prospective, 92 patients, 7.8 months): VRR of 96.00%, complete absorption in 10.2%, complications in 4.3% (4 patients), 0% recurrence.
  • Lim et al. (retrospective, 133 patients): VRR of 100.00%, complete absorption in 91.4%, complications in 3.0% (4 patients), 0% recurrence.
  • Kim et al. (retrospective, 6 patients with PTMC/PTC, 48.5 months): VRR of 98.50%, complete absorption in 66.7%, 0% complications and 0% recurrence.
  • Ding et al. (retrospective, 37 patients, 6.0 months): VRR of 99.34%, complete absorption in 97.4%, 0% complications, 0% recurrence.
  • Wu et al. (retrospective, 198 patients, 25.9 months): VRR of 99.80%, complete absorption in 45.6%, complications in 4.5% (9 patients), recurrence in 1 patient (0.51%).
  • Xiao et al. (retrospective, 66 patients with PTC stage T1bN0M0, 20.5 months): VRR of 99.11%, complete absorption in 57.6%, complications in 3.0% (2 patients), recurrence in 3 patients (4.5%). Two patients (3%) had malignant cells found at the edge of the ablation site, and one patient (1.5%) developed lymph node metastasis.
  • Yan et al. (retrospective, 414 patients, 42.2 months): VRR of 98.81%, complete absorption in 88.4%, complications in 3.86% (16 patients), recurrence in 3.62% (15 patients). Among the 15 recurrences, 4 patients (0.97%) developed lymph node metastasis and 10 patients (2.42%) developed recurrent PTMC.
  • Zhang et al. (retrospective, 94 patients, 64.2 months): The longest follow-up reported for any TA technique — at least 5 years. 0% complications, and only 1 patient (1.06%) developed a new lesion. No lymph node metastasis.

These results are extraordinary. In the 5-year study, only 1 out of 94 patients experienced any disease recurrence. This approaches the outcomes expected from surgery — with a fraction of the recovery burden.

Thermal Ablation vs. Traditional Surgery: A Head-to-Head Comparison

Surgery (thyroid lobectomy or total thyroidectomy) remains the standard first-line treatment for thyroid cancer, and it serves as the reference point for evaluating new techniques. So how does thermal ablation stack up?

Several comparative studies directly compared TA with surgery:

  • Li et al. (92 patients, MWA vs. surgery): After 42 months, no patients in either group had recurrence or lymph node metastasis. But the differences in recovery were dramatic: MWA procedure time averaged 10.19 minutes vs. 75.80 minutes for surgery; hospital stay was 1.30 vs. 7.47 days; blood loss was 1.54 vs. 33.10 mL; and complications occurred in 4.3% vs. 43.5% of patients. The cost was also significantly lower for MWA: 9,996.56 RMB vs. 15,342.36 RMB (p<0.001).
  • Xu et al. (MWA vs. surgery): Procedure time 25.02 vs. 78.80 minutes, hospital stay 1.77 vs. 4.18 days, blood loss 10.32 vs. 33.12 mL, complications 4.9% vs. 15.2%.
  • Li et al. (311 patients, MWA vs. surgery): The recurrence rate was essentially identical — 4.2% vs. 4.2% — and five-year disease-free survival showed no statistically significant difference. But complications were markedly lower in the MWA group: 4.2% vs. 11.9% (p<0.001).
  • Zhang et al. (RFA vs. surgery): RFA procedure time 7.99 vs. 62.90 minutes; hospital stay 0 days vs. 9.35 days (RFA was performed as an outpatient procedure); cost $1,832 vs. $2,355 (USD); complications 0% vs. 3.75%; recurrence 1.1% vs. 2.5%.
  • Zhou et al. (LA vs. surgery): Procedure time 25.90 vs. 74.20 minutes; hospital stay 0.15 vs. 2.58 days; complications 2.8% vs. 6.7%; recurrence 5.6% vs. 6.7%.
  • Zhou et al. (MWA vs. LA): Procedure times 24.00 vs. 26.90 minutes; hospital stays nearly identical (0.14 vs. 0.15 days); MWA had more complications (9.1% vs. 2.9%), but both had 0% recurrence.

The pattern across all comparative studies is remarkably consistent: thermal ablation is faster, cheaper, less invasive, and safer — while achieving essentially equivalent cancer control in properly selected patients.

Complications and Safety: What Are the Risks?

The most common complications after thermal ablation are temporary hoarseness (from irritation of the recurrent laryngeal nerve) and burning sensation at the treatment site. Other possible complications include choking, coughing, local infection, skin burns, hypothyroidism (underactive thyroid), hypoparathyroidism (low parathyroid hormone), hemorrhage (bleeding), and hematoma (a localized collection of blood).

The good news: the vast majority of these symptoms resolve spontaneously within a short time.

Two factors play the biggest role in complications:

  1. Tumor location: If the tumor sits close to the trachea (windpipe), nerves, or blood vessels, there is naturally a higher risk of temporary damage to those structures.
  2. Ablation margin: To ensure complete tumor removal, doctors ablate 5 mm beyond the visible tumor edge — and this safety margin can sometimes affect adjacent nerves and vessels.

It's worth emphasizing the contrast: surgical complication rates in the comparative studies ranged from 3.75% to 43.5%, while thermal ablation complication rates ranged from 0% to 9.1%. Even the worst-performing ablation study had fewer complications than the best-performing surgical study.

What This Means for Patients (Clinical Implications)

These findings have several important implications for patients diagnosed with low-risk PTMC:

Satisfactory tumor control. Across all three TA techniques, tumor volume reduction rates consistently reached and even surpassed 99%, with complete absorption rates often exceeding 90% after long-term follow-up. This means the tumor effectively disappears.

Comparable recurrence rates. Recurrence rates for TA were not statistically different from surgical recurrence rates — including in a large 311-patient study that found recurrence rates of exactly 4.2% in both groups.

Faster recovery. Hospital stays for TA patients averaged 0 to 1.77 days (often same-day discharge), compared with 4.18 to 9.35 days for surgical patients. Operating times were dramatically shorter — sometimes as short as 7.99 minutes vs. 62.90 minutes for surgery.

Lower cost. Hospital costs were significantly reduced with TA — in some studies by more than 35%.

Better cosmetic outcomes. TA leaves virtually invisible scars — just a tiny needle puncture mark — versus a noticeable neck scar from surgery. Quality-of-life questionnaires (specifically the THYCA-QOL Thyroid Cancer Quality of Life instrument) showed that RFA patients had significantly fewer problems with scarring than surgery patients.

Preserved thyroid function and reproductive health.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is thermal ablation and how does it work for papillary thyroid microcarcinoma?

Thermal ablation is a minimally invasive treatment that uses heat to destroy cancer cells. A probe is placed directly into the tumor under ultrasound guidance, and intense heat kills the cells through protein denaturation. The dead tissue is gradually absorbed by the body. Three techniques are used: microwave, laser, and radiofrequency ablation.

Is thermal ablation as effective as surgery for removing the tumor?

In the studies reviewed, thermal ablation achieved tumor volume reduction rates of 81% to nearly 100%, with complete absorption in many patients. Recurrence rates were comparable to surgery in several studies, including one with 311 patients where both thermal ablation and surgery had a 4.2% recurrence rate after follow-up.

What are the main risks or complications of thermal ablation?

The most common complications are temporary hoarseness and a burning sensation at the treatment site. Other possible effects include choking, coughing, local infection, skin burns, hypothyroidism, hypoparathyroidism, bleeding, or hematoma. Most symptoms resolve spontaneously within a short time. Complication rates in studies ranged from 0% to 9.1%.

How long is the recovery after thermal ablation compared to surgery?

Recovery is much faster with thermal ablation. In comparative studies, hospital stays averaged 0 to 1.77 days for ablation, often with same-day discharge, versus 4.18 to 9.35 days for surgery. Procedure times were also shorter, sometimes as brief as 7.99 minutes compared to 62.90 minutes for surgery.

Does thermal ablation cost less than surgery?

Yes, in the studies reviewed, thermal ablation was significantly cheaper. For example, one study found microwave ablation cost about 9,996.56 RMB versus 15,342.36 RMB for surgery. Another study reported RFA costs of $1,832 versus $2,355 for surgery. Lower costs were consistent across multiple comparative studies.